Cash and ATMs in Japan (2026): The Country Went Cashless While Guides Weren’t Looking

Guide·September 4, 2026·19 min read·Sourced & cross-checked

The standard advice for Japan is to bring a lot of cash, because cards often will not work. That advice describes a country that has been changing very quickly. The government's own figure for 2025 is 58.0 percent of consumer spending done without cash — up from 42.8 percent the year before.

What has not changed is the machinery underneath: which ATMs take a foreign card, what they charge, and the 50,000 yen ceiling on a single withdrawal that almost nobody mentions. This guide covers both halves — how much cash you actually need, and how to get it when you do.

Honto check: The payment figures are from the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's published calculations, read directly. The ATM rules are from the banks' own pages. Where we could not read a figure — one bank's English fee page would not load its content — we say so instead of filling it in from elsewhere. Read on August 31, 2026.
TOC

The number that changed everything

The ministry has been publishing this ratio for years, so the trend is measured rather than guessed:

YearCashless ratioValue
202442.8%141.0 trillion yen
202558.0%162.7 trillion yen

The government's original goal was around 40 percent by 2025, set in a growth strategy approved in 2019. That was passed a year early. The new interim target is 65 percent by 2030, with a longer-term aim of 80.

Why you cannot simply subtract one from the other

Those two numbers are not measured the same way. From December 2025 the national accounts moved to a revised base year, and housing rent including imputed rent for owner-occupied homes was revised upward retroactively — which changes the denominator. The ministry also now publishes two versions of the ratio: a domestic measure and an internationally comparable one, and it states that the domestic measure runs 8 to 9 points higher. The 58.0 percent is the domestic figure. On the international measure the same year sits closer to 50 percent. So the jump from 42.8 is real but smaller than it looks.

Why the government kept pushing

The target did not appear from nowhere. A cabinet-approved growth strategy in 2019 set out to double the share of cashless transactions to about 40 percent by June 2025, and a vision published the year before named 80 percent as the long-run aim — explicitly to reach the highest level in the world. That is why the acceleration you are seeing as a visitor is policy rather than accident, and why it is unlikely to reverse.

What that means for your wallet

Either way you read it, the practical conclusion is the same: more than half of what people spend in Japan no longer moves as cash. Hotels, chain restaurants, department stores, convenience stores and train tickets are all routinely card-friendly. The advice to carry a thick envelope of yen for a two-week trip is a holdover from a different decade.

Japan is a credit card country, not a QR code country

This is the part that gets reported backwards abroad. Break the 2025 cashless total into its parts and the picture is not the one the coverage of Japanese payment apps suggests:

MethodShare of cashlessValue
Credit cards82.7%134.6 trillion yen
Code payments (QR apps)10.2%16.6 trillion yen
Electronic money3.7%6.0 trillion yen
Debit cards3.4%5.5 trillion yen

Four out of every five cashless yen go through a credit card. The QR payment apps that dominate the English-language description of Japanese payments are barely a tenth of it. For a visitor this is good news, because it means the thing you already have in your pocket — a foreign credit card — is the instrument the country actually runs on.

Where the electronic money fits

The 3.7 percent for electronic money is mostly the tap-to-pay cards, including the transit ones. Those are worth having for a different reason than their share suggests: they cover the small, fast transactions where pulling out a credit card is awkward, and they work on trains, buses, vending machines and convenience store counters. Our guide to the Suica IC card covers how to get one and what it does.

Where cash still wins

The half of spending that is still cash is not randomly distributed. It clusters in predictable places, and knowing them is more useful than a total figure.

Carry some cash for: small family-run restaurants and bars, market stalls and street food, shrine and temple offerings (a coin box takes coins, not cards), coin lockers at some stations, small museum and garden entry fees, and older shops in residential neighborhoods. None of these are the big-ticket items of a trip — which is exactly why a moderate amount of cash goes a long way.

The practical shape for most visitors is: put the large payments on a card — accommodation, intercity trains, department store shopping, which is also where tax-free purchases happen — and keep cash for the small ones. That is the opposite of the usual advice to bring a lot and convert it all up front.

Which ATMs take a foreign card

Most Japanese bank ATMs are built for domestic cards and will simply refuse yours. Two networks are the exceptions, and between them they cover the country.

Japan Post BankSeven Bank
WherePost offices and bank branches nationwideInside 7-Eleven stores, plus airports, major stations, shopping centers
ScaleAll of its ATMs accept foreign cardsMore than 28,000 machines
Per-transaction limit50,000 yenNot stated in what we could read
Usage fee220 yen incl. tax for certain foreign cardsNot stated in what we could read
Balance inquiryNot available

Why most other ATMs refuse you

It is not that your card is faulty. Japan's domestic banking network and the international card networks are separate systems, and most bank ATMs here are built only for the domestic one. A machine that rejects a foreign card is usually doing exactly what it was designed to do. The practical rule is to stop trying random bank ATMs and go to one of the two networks below.

The eight card brands that work

Japan Post Bank lists them explicitly, which is more than most sources do: VISA, PLUS, Mastercard, Maestro, Cirrus, JCB, China UnionPay and DISCOVER. If your card carries one of those marks, the machine should take it.

Should, not will. The bank adds a caution worth repeating: even cards carrying the same brand mark may not work, and for questions about whether a specific card is usable you have to ask the issuing bank rather than the Japanese one. The practical version is to bring more than one card from different networks, and to tell your bank you are traveling before you go.

The 50,000 yen ceiling

This is the single most useful number in this guide. Japan Post Bank states that a single withdrawal is limited to 50,000 yen. Visitors who plan to take out a week of spending money in one transaction hit it without warning.

You can withdraw more than once, but if your own bank charges a flat fee per foreign withdrawal, each transaction costs you again. If you need a larger sum, the arithmetic favours fewer, larger withdrawals up to the ceiling over many small ones — and it is another argument for putting the big payments on a card instead.

The two fees, and which one is bigger

There are two charges and they come from different places, which is why quoted totals vary so much between travelers.

Charged byAmountSet by
The Japanese ATM220 yen incl. tax per use (certain foreign cards)The Japanese bank — published
Your own bankVaries widelyYour card issuer — not published in Japan

The Japanese side is small and fixed. The variable that actually decides your cost is your own bank, and Japan Post Bank says so directly: for details of what you will be charged, consult the financial institution that issued the card. Check that before you fly, not at the machine.

Two withdrawals, or one card payment?

Worth doing the arithmetic once. If your bank charges a flat fee per foreign withdrawal, taking out two lots of 50,000 yen costs that fee twice, plus 220 yen twice on the Japanese side. For a large purchase — a hotel bill, a shinkansen ticket, a department store shop — paying by card directly avoids both fees entirely. Cash is for the small payments, and the fee structure is a second reason for that, on top of where cash is actually needed.

If the screen offers you a choice of currency, pick yen

Japan Post Bank notes that with some cards issued abroad, the settlement amount may be finalized in the currency of the issuing country — dollars or euros rather than yen. That means the conversion is being done on the Japanese side, at a rate that is not the one your own bank would have used. Choosing to be charged in yen leaves the conversion with your bank, which is usually the more predictable outcome.

ATMs are not all open around the clock

The 24-hour convenience store is a real thing; the 24-hour ATM inside it is not always. Japan Post Bank publishes different operating hours depending on where the machine is installed, and states plainly that some ATMs may not be accessible depending on location.

Three timing traps. (1) Hours change during New Year and Golden Week — the bank warns that holiday hours may differ from what its own website says, because of system updates and site conditions. (2) Its compact machines in convenience stores are out of service until 7 a.m. on the third Monday of the month. (3) Even within posted hours, a particular foreign card may not be handled — the bank says this explicitly.

For late-night cash, the machines inside 7-Eleven stores are the more dependable choice, and there are more than 28,000 of them. They are also at the airports, which makes the arrival withdrawal straightforward — see our guides to Narita and Haneda for what else is in the terminals.

What to do if a machine refuses your card

Try the other network before assuming the card is blocked — a card that fails at a post office ATM sometimes works at a convenience store machine, and the reverse also happens. If both refuse it, the question belongs to your own bank, not the Japanese one: Japan Post Bank directs usage questions to the issuing institution, which is why bringing a second card on a different network matters more here than the brand on the front of the first one.

Two adjacent things also run on rules rather than on custom. Pawn shops are licensed lenders rather than second-hand buyers, which changes what you can and cannot do there. And Japan’s food safety law is the reason certain things are sold the way they are — useful to know before you assume a shop is being awkward.

A plan that works

Putting it together for a normal trip:

WhenDo this
Before you flyTell your bank you are traveling. Ask what it charges per foreign withdrawal. Bring two cards on different networks
On arrivalWithdraw a moderate amount at an airport ATM — remember the 50,000 yen per-transaction ceiling
Day to dayCard for hotels, trains, department stores, chains. Cash for small restaurants, stalls, shrines, lockers
Topping up7-Eleven machines are the most available. Avoid relying on a specific ATM late at night or over a holiday
At the screenIf offered a currency choice, choose yen

For how this fits into a first trip overall, our seven-day itinerary covers the rest of the arrival logistics.

Deliberately not stated here. We have not given Seven Bank's fee or withdrawal limit, because its English page would not load that content for us and we will not take those numbers from a third party. We do not say that any particular card "will" work, because the bank itself warns that cards with the same brand mark sometimes do not. We give no exchange-rate figures, because they move and differ by operator. And we do not place Japan in an international ranking of cashless adoption, because the measures are defined differently between countries — the ministry makes that same distinction itself.

Cash and cards in Japan FAQ

Is Japan still a cash-only country?
No, and the change has been fast. The Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry puts the cashless payment ratio at 58.0 percent for 2025, against 42.8 percent for 2024. The government’s original target was around 40 percent by 2025, which was passed early, and the new interim target is 65 percent by 2030. Guides describing Japan as a place where cards rarely work are describing the situation from several years ago.
How much cash should I bring to Japan?
Less than older guides suggest, but not none. Cards now cover most of what a visitor spends money on – hotels, chain restaurants, department stores, convenience stores and train tickets. What still tends to be cash is the small and the traditional: some family-run restaurants, market stalls, shrine and temple offerings, coin lockers and small entry fees. A practical approach is to withdraw a moderate amount on arrival and top up as needed rather than carrying a large sum.
Which ATMs accept foreign cards in Japan?
The two most reliable networks are Japan Post Bank and Seven Bank. Japan Post Bank states that its ATMs accept cards bearing VISA, PLUS, Mastercard, Maestro, Cirrus, JCB, China UnionPay and DISCOVER, and that these work at all of its ATMs nationwide. Seven Bank, which operates the machines inside 7-Eleven stores as well as at airports, major stations and shopping centers, says it has more than 28,000 machines across the country.
How much can I withdraw at once?
At Japan Post Bank, 50,000 yen per transaction – the bank states this limit plainly, and it catches out visitors who expect to take out a week’s spending in one go. You can make more than one withdrawal, but each may carry its own fee. Note also that balance inquiries are not available on foreign cards at those machines, so you cannot check what is left in your account from the ATM screen.
What fees will I pay?
Two separate ones, and only the first is set in Japan. Japan Post Bank states that certain cards issued abroad incur an ATM usage fee of 220 yen including tax per use. On top of that, whatever your own bank charges for a foreign withdrawal applies, and that is set by your card issuer rather than by the Japanese bank. The Japanese side is small; the foreign side is usually the larger of the two.
Are Japanese ATMs open 24 hours?
Not all of them, which surprises people. Japan Post Bank publishes different operating hours by installation type, notes that machines at some locations may be unavailable, and warns that hours change during long holidays such as New Year and Golden Week. Its compact machines in convenience stores stop on the third Monday of the month until 7 a.m. If you need cash late at night, the machines inside 7-Eleven stores are the more dependable option.
Does Japan use QR code payments everywhere?
Less than the coverage suggests. Within Japan’s cashless total for 2025, credit cards accounted for 82.7 percent and code payments – the QR apps – for 10.2 percent. Electronic money was 3.7 percent and debit cards 3.4. So the country’s shift away from cash has been driven overwhelmingly by credit cards, not by the phone-based payment apps that get most of the attention abroad.
Might I be charged in my own currency?
Possibly, and it is worth watching for. Japan Post Bank states that with certain cards issued abroad, the settlement amount may be finalized in the currency of the country where the card was issued rather than in yen. That is the conversion happening on the Japanese side rather than by your own bank, and the exchange rate used is not the one your bank would have applied. If a screen offers you a choice of currency, choosing yen is generally the more predictable option.

Bottom line (2026) — Japan's cashless ratio reached 58.0 percent in 2025, up from 42.8 in 2024 — though the measure itself was revised, and on the internationally comparable basis it sits closer to 50. Credit cards are 82.7 percent of that; QR code payments are only 10.2. Bring a card and a moderate amount of cash, not a thick envelope. The two ATM networks that take foreign cards are Japan Post Bank and Seven Bank (28,000+ machines). Japan Post Bank caps a single withdrawal at 50,000 yen, charges 220 yen for some foreign cards, and cannot show your balance. And if a screen offers you a currency, choose yen.

Sources

The 2025 and 2024 cashless payment ratios, the amounts in yen, the breakdown by payment method, the revision to the national accounts base year and the split between the domestic and internationally comparable measures, and the government targets: the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's published calculations of the cashless payment ratio, in Japanese and in its English release. The accepted card brands, the 50,000 yen per-transaction limit, the 220 yen usage fee, the unavailability of balance inquiries, the currency-of-settlement note and the operating-hours warnings including the third-Monday stoppage: Japan Post Bank's International ATM Service page. The scale and locations of the convenience store ATM network: Seven Bank's own page on ATMs that dispense yen to cards issued abroad. All read on August 31, 2026. Fees and limits are set by each bank and by your own card issuer, so confirm both before you travel.

Free weekly email
Japanese-only news,
in English

Every week we read the Japanese sources English-language media never touches — new openings, price changes, limited releases, rule changes, the seasonal things that come and go in three weeks — and send you a three-minute read of what actually matters. Hit reply with a question about your trip and a human answers.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your address.

Let's share this post !

Author of this article

Researched in Japanese, written in English. Every guide is sourced from official information and cross-checked before we publish.

TOC